This website uses cookies to ensure a better user experience. By continuing to use this website you consent to our use of these cookies. To view our privacy policy click "Additional Information". To clear this message click the "X".

Swimming

Boys Team to States 2016

Class 1-A Individual state qualifiers:
 Tomas Botero, Andrew Brown, Coleman Kramer

Finalist -
All-Area Boys Swimmer of Year - Andrew Brown
Andrew Brown 8th in Class 1-A in the 50 free and 100 fly/District Champion

Congratulations 
on the following Varsity Swimming Team achievements at the Class 1A State Swimming Championships 2015  
 
The Boys Team placed 22nd from 43 scoring teams
Relay teams/Individuals placed as follows :-
Boys 200 Freestyle:                           23rd Andrew Brown
Boys 200 Individual Medley:              17th Coleman Kramer
Boys 100 Butterfly:                            12th Andrew Brown
Boys 200 Freestyle Relay:                  13th (Andrew Brown, Coleman Kramer, Spencer Greaves, Tomas Botero)      
Boys 100 Breaststroke:                     20th Coleman Kramer
Boys 400 Freestyle Relay:                  10th (Andrew Brown, Coleman Kramer, Spencer Greaves, Tomas Botero)      
 
Coleman Kramer improved on his own 100 Breaststroke (1:01.47) School Record. The new elevated mark is an impressive 1:01.27 
Andrew Brown improved on his own 100 Butterfly (52.17) School Record recorded last week at Regions to a highly credible 51.49 
The Boys 200 Freestyle Relay Team (Andrew Brown, Coleman Kramer, Spencer Greaves, Tomas Botero) shaved more time off their School Record (1:32.04). The new mark is 1:31.40 
The Boys 400 Freestyle Relay Team (Andrew Brown, Coleman Kramer, Spencer Greaves, Tomas Botero) remarkably shattered their own record (3:20.75)  They improved the mark to an incredible 3:18.58 
        
In the 100 Butterfly Andrew qualified to compete at the ‘Futures Championship’, a 3rd Tier National Meet, to be held in August 2016

The following relay teams/individuals qualified to advance and compete at the Class 1A State Swimming Championships, 2015
Andrew Brown in the 200 Freestyle and 100 Butterfly
Coleman Kramer in the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Breaststroke
Boys 200 Freestyle Relay (Andrew Brown, Spencer Greaves, Coleman Kramer, Tomas Botero)
Boys 400 Freestyle Relay (Andrew Brown, Tomas Botero, Coleman Kramer, Spencer Greaves)
 
The Girls Team placed 18th from 22 scoring teams.
The Boys Team placed 6th from 23 scoring teams.
 
Relay teams/Individuals placed as follows :
Boys 200 Medley Relay:                      8th (Michael Burke, James McGuire, Kevin Murphy, Barrett Rhymes)
Girls 200 Freestyle:                             23rd Valerie Burke
Boys 200 Freestyle:                             7th Andrew Brown ; 11th Tomas Botero
Boys 200 Individual Medley:                3rd Coleman Kramer
Boys 100 Freestyle:                             13th Michael Burke
Boys 100 Butterfly:                                4th Andrew Brown ; 7th Spencer Greaves  
Boys 500 Freestyle:                             10th Tomas Botero
Girls 200 Freestyle Relay:                    13th (Valerie Burke, Mary Cate Stiles, Morgan Chapman, Bridget Nelson)
Boys 200 Freestyle Relay:                     4th (Andrew Brown, Spencer Greaves, Coleman Kramer, Tomas Botero)      
Boys 100 Backstroke:                          11th Michael Burke
Boys 100 Breaststroke:                          6th Coleman Kramer ; 7th Spencer Greaves ; 10th James McGuire ; 22nd Kevin Murphy
Girls 400 Freestyle Relay:                   13th (Valerie Burke, Mary Cate Stiles, Morgan Chapman, Bridget Nelson)
Boys 400 Freestyle Relay:                     3rd (Andrew Brown, Tomas Botero, Coleman Kramer, Spencer Greaves)
 
Coleman Kramer improved on both his 200 Individual Medley (2:02.01) and 100 Breaststroke (1:01.96) School Records !! Both newly elevated marks are very impressive‘State Qualifying’ marks of 1:59.09 and 1:01.47, respectively. 
Andrew Brown shattered three School Records !! In the 100 Butterfly Andrew set a new ‘State Qualifying’ mark of 52.17 smashing his own record (53.63)  Leading off on the 200 Freestyle Relay, Andrew elevated his own 50 Freestyle School Record (22.09) to a credible 21.71 !! Leading off on the 400 Freestyle Relay, Andrew elevated his own 100 Freestyle record (48.50) to a very reputable 47.50 
The Boys 200 Freestyle Relay Team (Andrew Brown, Spencer Greaves, Coleman Kramer, Tomas Botero) smashed their own School Record (1:33.45)  The new ‘State Qualifying’ mark is 1:32.04 
The Boys 400 Freestyle Relay Team (Andrew Brown, Tomas Botero, Coleman Kramer, Spencer Greaves) remarkably shattered their own record (3:23.13)  They improved the mark to an incredible 3:20.75 

Boys and Girls teams advance to Regionals 2015

Boys Swimming advance to States 2014

Boys and Girls Swimming advance to Regionals 2014

Boys Swimming District Runner-up 2014

Boys Swimming advanced to Regionals 2013

Boys Swimming District Runner-up 2013

Boys and Girls Swimming Advance to Regionals 2012

Individual District Champion 2012
Olivia Blakeman 50 free and Matt Murphy 100 free

Boys and Girls Swimming Advance to Regionals 2011

Boys and Girls Swimming Advance to Regionals 2010

Shannon Tjinwongjoe and Zoey Guiterrez Qualified for States 2009

Boys and Girls Swmming Advance to Regionals 2009

Thomas Michaels advanced to States 2008

Zoe Cooper-Surma advanced to Regionals 2007

Jennifer Young advanced to States 2000
Back

Saint Edward's School

1895 Saint Edward's Drive
Vero Beach, Florida 32963
772.231.4136